Question
Updated on
19 Sep 2021
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
my answers are the blue ones. I'm confused on letter c and d. pls correct me
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- English (US)
- Filipino
- French (France)
Yes sure and you're welcome!
According to the propositions you have, the answers C and D are the only possibilites.
Following the conjugation, you have:
PARTIR
Je pars
Tu pars
Il/elle/on part
Nous partons
Vous partez
Ils/elles partent
ALLER
Je vais
Tu vas
Il/elle/on va
Nous allons
Vous allez
Ils/elles vont
Is my answer clear enough for you?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@Ai0 I see. But I'm still confused why we used the partir verb on C. Isn't the statement reflects the question "where"?
- French (France)
Oh I see.
Because in French, we commonly use the verb partir when we say that we go for holidays.
You may use the verb aller, it's grammatically correct but it will not totally fit with the idea of "going for holidays." The verb partir has the idea of leaving a place and going somewhere else (point A to point B.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
- French (France)
- Japanese Near fluent
@Ai0 "Because in French, we commonly use the verb partir when we say that we go for holidays."
I don't think that's the reason.
"aller" and "partir" are both completely common and natural when talking about going on holidays.
Same for "You may use the verb aller, it's grammatically correct but it will not totally fit with the idea of "going for holidays." "
As a teacher, I can assure you that this statement is wrong.
"aller en vacances" is common, natural, widely used and has no syntax issue at all.
You're making an assumption based on nothing but subjective personal thoughts, which is not helpful for learners. ;)
@celestree The explanation given by @Ai0 is quite misleading and not completely true.
The reason is simple: the exercise asks you to choose between a list of words, and "allez" and "allons" are not part of it. It's as simple as that.
"aller" is perfectly natural and common when talking about going on vacation. ;)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@Adrien_FR "You're making an assumption based on nothing but subjective personal thoughts, which is not helpful for learners. ;)"
Je prends les critiques en compte surtout si celles-ci risquent d'égarer les apprenants et je ne saurais me permettre de remettre en cause votre statut d'enseignant, loin de moi cette idée. En revanche, affirmer que je me base sur des pensées personnelles sans me connaître est légèrement poussé, qu'en pensez-vous ?
@celestree Hello, you have another correction from @Adrien_Fr which will be better for you. My apologies if I mislead you 😊.
Was this answer helpful?