Question
Updated on
19 Sep 2021
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Can we say these are same?
How can we explain UFOs unidentified "flying" objects?
How can we explain UFOs unidentified "which are flying" objects?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They are not the same for two reasons:
1. UFO is "U"nidentified "F"lying "O"bject. So an unidentified which are flying object would be a UWAFO.
2. The modifier "which are flying" would go at the end of the sentence in natural English. So if you did write it that way, it would be "unidentified objects which are flying."
Since UFO are the initials of Unidentified Flying Object, people would think you were explaining what a UFO is if you said "How can we explain UFOs-- unidentified flying objects?" If you said "How can we explain UFOs-- unidentified objects which are flying," they would think you were making a joke.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent