Question
Updated on
20 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
I have heard of native speakers say "There is + (plural noun)". In which situation can you use it? If you have any specific example, I will appreciate it.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's incorrect, but you will hear it all of the time.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Long story short, it isn't technically grammatically correct, so you shouldn't ever really use it. However, because there is no shorter way of saying "there are", people will often say "there's (plural noun)", and while it's wrong, it's incredibly common. "there is (plural noun)" without the contraction is a lot less common because it's more obviously incorrect, but that's generally why you'll sometimes encounter it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I agree, people say this pretty often. It is considered "incorrect" in formal grammar, and we learn in school not to speak or write like that (some teachers don't care, some will try to correct you). However, in casual, everyday speech and writing, you will probably see people say it pretty often.
Saying "there's" is faster and easier than saying "there is" "there are" and "there're" so people will use it in place of all of those, especially when speaking out loud. However, it is "wrong" according to formal grammar rules and if I wrote it in an essay for school, the teacher might say I need to fix it.
Various accents and dialects of English have different "incorrect" features like this. In school we learn the "correct", standard grammar even though in real life we usually say many things that are considered "wrong" in a formal setting or "standard" English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese