Question
Updated on
20 Sep 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does what is "half of what" mean?
from this sentence:
he told he didn't understand half of what you were saying mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
He understands half. And doesn’t understand half.
Should view the sentence as “half of” “what you were saying”.
一知半解
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
thank you!
so, "you guys understand more than a half right " is the same mean?
so, "you guys understand more than a half right " is the same mean?