Question
Updated on
20 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is difference between trend and fashion?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@kureha26 fashion = style of clothing
E.g. The latest fashion is sundresses.
E.g. His sense of fashion is really cool.
Trend = An idea or behaviour that is popular right now ( implies will not be popular in the future)
E.g. The current trend is matching outfits.
E.g. Those shirts are just a trend, they won't last.
So certain fashion CAN be a trend, but trend can describe things other than fashion.
E.g. The current trend in exercise is home workouts.
Fashion is just what someone likes to wear.
Hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I'm only pointing this out because we're here to teach English, but it should be "The current trend in exercise *is* home workouts", because "trend" is singular.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@us4gi Woops, completely missed that. I've edited it now so cheers for that.
Was this answer helpful?