Question
Updated on
21 Sep 2021
- Korean
-
Croatian
Question about Arabic
What does كان نص الكتاب يقول: « يقوم ثعبان البوا بابتلاع كُلَّيًّ لفرائسه من دون مضغ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
The text in the book (textbook) says: "The boa constrictor (snake) swallows its preys completely without chewing"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@phasis68 كان is verb (to be), here in the past form, so was. You can use was saying instead of says. The book was saying.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?