質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月21日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
韓国語
日本語 に関する質問
Why is the が (ga) being used after です (desu) in these sentences? I don't understand the usage of ですが。
1. 坂本ですが? (Sakamoto Desu Ga?)*
2. 蜘蛛ですが、なにか? (Kumo Desu Ga, Nani Ka?)*
*Those are anime titles.
Could you help me, please?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル) 準ネイティブ
@Katsura-san Usually ですが is used instead of しかし、だけど、けれどもetc...
and those titles may be express ' I'm Sakamoto, but does it have any problem??'
'I'm Kumo, even though it's no your business, right???'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
This "が" means "but". When this が is attached to a noun, it must be followed by a "です" or "だ" for determination.
So far, this is elementary grammar, so it's easy to understand, but examples 1 and 2 are more difficult to understand because when they translated directly into English, both sentence is cut off by the word "but". Something like "I am Sakamoto, but?", and "I am spider, but what?".
In other words, the word "but" has a meaning behind it.
In the example sentence, it would be something like, "But, do you have a problem with that?" (I hope this makes sense.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ