Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does cracking it up to 11 mean?
It seems like that the 11 here means the best. Am I correct? And what is its origin?
I have heard this phrase(?) in different places. So looks like it is a legitimate phrase. But I can't find any information about it on the internet.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
Cranking it up to 11 is an expression. For example, if a radio volume goes to 10, crank it up to 11 means to turn it really loud.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)