Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2021
- Russian
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Norwegian (bokmal)
What does Ta kollektiv mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
This mean to take any kind of public transport :-)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
But more comely used about buses tho. But it would be totally fine to say it about trains too👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
I would either say
"jeg tok toget i går" or you could say
"jeg kjørte kollektivt i går"
We "kjører kollektivt" at least in my dialekt but i have heard to "ta kollektivt" too. And I'm not sure if this is just a dielect preference, or if there are rules for when you should use one or the other. Hope someone else migth know that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
Ja. Det skal være T i slutten når I denne formen. Kollektiv uten T er i generell form så viss du for eksempel vil si: "kollektiv vs bil" for eksempel bruker du ikke T-en. Jeg vet dessverre ikke navnene på de forskjellige formene 🙈
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
I din første setning skriver du "Ta kollektiv" dette er en kort form av "Å ta kollektivtransport" Da er det rett å si "Ta" og "t-en forsvinner pga t-en i transport.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
One last thing 😅 I don't know when to stop🙈 you can also "bo i ett kollektiv" (no T) then it means a house where several people live together. Like a student home e.g.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?