Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2021
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does rather not mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Person A: Can you take out the trash?
Person B: I´d rather not.
It means this person can do it but they do not want to. They would prefer not to take out the trash than to take out the trash.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
if you would “rather not” do something, it means you don’t really want to do it. I hope this makes sense!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?