Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Fivetran hauls in $565M on $5.6B valuation, acquires competitor HVR for $700M
Why do they all use different prepositions for same dollars?
Answers
Read more comments
- Filipino
- English (US)
@MangoGU the prepositions are like that because of the relationship of nouns to other components of the sentence but not because of the numbers.
If we change the sentence to this, “Fivetran hauls in some cash on its existing valuation, acquires competitor HVR for some value”, the prepositions didn’t change, but we we can still understand the sentence.(although the sentence has less info now).
Now, why are the prepositions like that?
“haul in” - because Fivetran is getting it, they’re taking the money in to their account
“on” - there’s a lot of usages for “on”, I can’t explain clearly why it’s used like it here, sorry, but it sounds natural to use “on valuation”
“acquire for” - there’s a lot of usages for “for”, but in this case, it’s saying the cost of a product or service
Hope this helps 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@aldwinb I really appreciate for your kindness! It helps a lot ☺️
- Filipino
- English (US)