Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between rankle and irritate ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Irritate is a synonym of rankle, in the other words rankle and irritate have the same meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Rankle: gnaw into; make resentful or angry.
cause anger, irritation, or deep bitterness
The injustice upon me rankles me. If I had not hidden my true colors, I would have been way above than the people in here.
The way my mother speaks to me rankles me because it is as though I am replaceable and unimportant.
That I have to lie about myself for these ungrateful people rankles me for years.
irritated: showing or feeling slight anger; annoyed.
I am irritated by having to wait 5 minutes for my order to be catered by the cashier in Jollibee.
I am irritated by my neighbor's dog's bark.
My mom prioritizing others while ignoring me irritates me.
Many shows on tv have redundant storylines and that irritates me because they should come up with an original idea and take note of the increasing intelligence of the viewers.
My eyes are irritated by the dust in the city.
I am irritated by the loud noise played by the DJ in the covered court during fiesta.
Was this answer helpful?