Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Indonesian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
a viscous cay
Is it ok?
I want to say, a dangerous cat.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The word is vicious. It does mean the cat is mean or angry or dangerous. Like the cat might attack you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@islama112233go yes in this case vicious implies dangerous.
Vicious is usually used in a way to describe attacking someone or something (either verbally or physically) in an unnecessarily intense or violent manner. Similar to 激しい.
はい、この場合はその印象です。普通に「vicious」とは非常に激しく誰か何かを攻めるとかその同じように誰かに怒鳴る人などを説明する言葉です。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
「viscous」とは液体の濃さを説明する言葉です。とても科学っぽいです。「viscosity」は日本語で言うと「粘度」になります。
Viscous is the word they use in chemistry to describe how “thick” a liquid is. You talk about the “viscosity of a liquid”.
E.g. Honey is more viscous than water.
Was this answer helpful?