Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2021
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
How would you say «No-sé-qué» in English.
It's Spanish. It literally means “I-don't-know-what” and it is used like this:
-> Ella tiene un no-sé-qué que me encanta.
Literal translation: She has an I-don't-know-what that I like.
Basically saying that there's something about her that makes me like her, even if I can't quite figure out what that “something” is.
Another example:
-> Ocurrió en un no-sé-qué país de Asia. Uno de esos que terminan en «stan».
Literal translation: It happened in an I-don't-know-what country in Asia. One of those that end in “stan.”
Meaning that the event being talked about happened in a country whose name I don't remember, but I know it's in Asia and it's one of those countries that end in “stan” (Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, etc.)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
For the first case, you could say "je ne sais quoi" if you want to sound really educated. Otherwise you could say "She has that certain something that I like."
For the second case, you could maybe say "It happened in whatever-it's-called, one of those countries in Asia". Or you'd just say "It happened in one of those countries in Asia, one of those that end in Stan."
For people you say "whats-his-name".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"je ne sais quoi" is a French expression that we use that I think fits for the first case.
For the second case it wouldn't work. You could say: "it happened in one of those 'stan' countries." To me that sounds a bit disrespectful though.
one of those countries that ends
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@paulf9765 @KevinF
Sweet! Thank you both. I never would have guessed that you used French to say this (at least for the first case.)
Sweet! Thank you both. I never would have guessed that you used French to say this (at least for the first case.)