Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Japanese
I was talking to someone and for some reason I couldn’t call them so I said そっちから電話してくれる and they said ひえー。言い方😂..
What do they mean? Is my Japanese bad?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
相手が友達なら文は大丈夫です。
ただpoliteではないので声を大きく言ったり、怖い顔で言ったら友達でも失礼になります。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@Brayrockz it could sound blunt or cold as if you feel it’s pain in the neck to do so. To avoid that, it’d be good to add the reason why you can’t call them.
ひえー means i think it could mean scary or cold as if the person might feel that he/she did an inappropriate thing.
Was this answer helpful?