Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I'm translating about business.
This part, "but I'm also going to give you a bigger picture frame that you can hold for what you're doing in the world"
How should I translate the phrase "bigger picture frame" into Vietnamese in the business field? mean?
Please help me
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is confusing but I think you are asking how to translate the expression "bigger picture frame" into Vietnamese, is that correct?
I can try to explain in English. The first thing to understand is the expression "frame of mind", which means the way they are thinking about things. So you might be in the frame of mind of being a parent (so maybe you are thinking about the safety of your kids) or you might be in the frame of mind of a business owner (so maybe you are thinking about attracting more business).
The next thing to understand is the idea of the "bigger picture" which you hear in business a lot. It means to think about the entire business instead of just a small part of it.
And then the last thing is that a "picture frame" goes around a photograph or other kind of picture to show it off.
I think "bigger picture frame" means a frame of mind when you are thinking about the bigger picture ("bigger picture frame [of mind]"). But maybe they are making a little pun because of "picture frame".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?