質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月25日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
it's crossed out in red とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If something is "crossed out" that means someone drew a line through the words, making them harder to read. People do this when something is no longer correct, so they cross out the words and then write in the correct information above it or next to it. People also do this when things are in a list: when each task or item is finished, they will cross that word out and then do the next thing on the list.
So "it's crossed out" means that something is written down, but someone has crossed it out. Maybe it was finished or maybe it was not true anymore. Or maybe they were trying to hide the information.
"in red" means that whoever crossed it out used red ink to draw the line through the words. So they probably used a red pen.
Using red ink is common for teachers to use when correcting student tests and essays. So this color might mean that it was crossed out to correct it. Or it could be a coincidence.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)