Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between He grab the wall. and He grab onto the wall. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
"onto" of Second sentence is necessary?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I would say: "He grabs/grabbed the wall" and "He grabs/grabbed onto the wall", depending on the tense.
They both mean the same thing, but someone else may be able to clarify the nuance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Cantuna
Thank you for answer.
I thought "onto" is for detail of explaination.
In what tense do you use "onto" ?
- English (US)
Sorry, let me clarify this further:
Without further context, they can be interchangeable: he grabs the wall by firmly placing his hands onto the wall, or he grabs onto the wall by firmly placing his hands onto the wall.
Onto implies he is moving himself toward the surface of the object, and the object is supporting him.
He is moving toward the wall by grabbing. Therefore, he grabs onto the wall. The wall does not move toward him. It implies the wall is supporting him (ex. while climbing).
Another example: He grabs onto the side boat. The boat is supporting him, therefore he is grabbing onto it.
The context may help to clarify. If he needs the object to support him, using onto is better.
In this other usage of "grab", such as grabbing a cup to drink, you would not use onto. The cup is not supporting you, and you are moving the cup toward you.
I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean