Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does That’s classic mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Amberjack
It’s a phrase used to say something was popular a long time ago or something is legendary.
A: I’m going to play a Michael Jackson song
B: That song is a classic!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@JohnAkinsete thanks! Maybe I should’ve explained the situation a little bit.
I heard this phrase when I was in the racing car’s passenger sheet.
The car in front of us was slipped at the corner and my driver said “that’s classic”.
That’s the first time I heard this phrase so I couldn’t understand that meaning.
If you can get me the meaning what he meant, that would be great. Thank you!
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Amberjack
Ah, the same meaning could be applied I guess.
The car slipping at the corner was probably something that your driver considers nostalgic.
Your driver must’ve seen something similar a long time ago, so when he saw it again, he said “That’s classic”.
It was something nostalgic, so the same meaning can be applied, just a little differently
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese