Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Hebrew
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about Japanese
What does ぜんぜん mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
ぜんぜん means "at all". For example, I'm not tired at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
全然(ぜんぜん)わからない=I don't understand at all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
いえいえ、全然(ぜんぜん)変(へん)じゃないと思(おも)うよ。
No that's not strange at all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Milk_Senpai
Overall, I would say below, depending on the context
●ぜんぜん + affirmative phrase
↓
○totally
○almost all
○absolutely
○completely
●ぜんぜん + negative phrase
↓
○not …at all
○No + noun
For instance
●ぜんぜん(全然)大丈夫です
↓
○It's totally Okay.
○That's almost all Okay.
○Absolutely yes.
○It's completely good.
etc.
●ぜんぜん(全然)分からない
↓
○I don't know it at all.
○I have no clue.
etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)