Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2021
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does "to talk your ear off" mean? Do you use it often?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
The expression is supposed to mean to talk too much to someone so that their ear falls off.
So basically it means someone who talked too much to you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
to talk to someone for a long time. It's pretty common. That doesn't happen to me very much anymore, fortunately, so I don't use it often.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Talking your ear off means your talking too much to someone and they’re tired of hearing it basically. Yes, you could use this often.😜:)
Was this answer helpful?