Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between among and between ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian
Among. For example, there is a imposter among us.
Between. There's a cinema between café and shop.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
- Russian
@contreval We use among when we distinguish something from others. And we use between when we want to indicate the location of the object.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Between is used for a number of distinct elements.
Among is used for indistinct elements in a group. Spatially, the group is surrounding the speaker.
I had to make a choice between cake, chips, cookies, or crackers.
Among many options, I chose cake.
Between you and me, I don't see this working out.
I'm the only one who knows how to draw among all my friends.
I sat between my mom and dad at the movie theater.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)