Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2021
- Thai
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does inだから今 待ち合わせ中 なんで...
中 なんでmean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
現にその活動をしていることを表します。「授業中」「工事中」
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Beginning the sentence with だから, the speaker is a little irritated that the listener hasn't grasped the whole situation (i.e. the speaker is waiting for someone outside ), so the speaker feels he needs to use emphatic expression to make sure the other understands.
なんで (なので in a casual form) at the end would probably mean "that's why... (I can't speak with you right now, or I need to go, etc.
Of course the reason is unclear from this sentence. )
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
- Thai