Question
Updated on
12 Mar 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between yell and shout and scream ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Deleted user
12 Mar 2017
Featured answer
Normally you 'shout' to make yourself heard eg. above traffic noise or in a disco or in a noisy room. 'To yell' is fairly similar but maybe more intense....a bit louder than shout. 'To scream' a scream is triggered usually by an emotion/fear...eg. a spider runs up your arm, you see a ghost, a dog bites you, you are freightened by something/someone, you are suprised. It depends on the context in which the words are being used. If you need any more help, just ask me and I'll give you more examples OK?
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Normally you 'shout' to make yourself heard eg. above traffic noise or in a disco or in a noisy room. 'To yell' is fairly similar but maybe more intense....a bit louder than shout. 'To scream' a scream is triggered usually by an emotion/fear...eg. a spider runs up your arm, you see a ghost, a dog bites you, you are freightened by something/someone, you are suprised. It depends on the context in which the words are being used. If you need any more help, just ask me and I'll give you more examples OK?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
if you are having an argument with someone...can you say do not yell at me? or do not shout at me? by the way I don't know if the preposition at is the correct one😅
Deleted user
Perfecto! yes you can say 'Don't yell at me' or Don't shout at me. AT is correct. Bien hecho!
Was this answer helpful?