Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Subject to mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
I’ve been consulted a lot on cambridge dict but i really confused bcs of the exs 😂😂
- English (US)
It has a lot of different meanings! One meaning is “depending on.”
This contract is subject to the approval of the boss.
Another meaning is “to have a tendency.”
She is subject to depression.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
Yes that’s another meaning. Do you have a question about it?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@LisainLA i have a sentence says “my father was a great fan of cowboy films and the wild west, so i was subjected to seeing all these epics”. So in this case, what does it mean if i use “subject to”?
- English (US)
It means I had to watch those films and I didn’t enjoy it. Kind of like I was forced to.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
The simpler way to say the first sentence is: The investigation found that they were treated unfairly.
Second sentence:
I didn’t want him to be in the car with me for such a long time while I was driving. (maybe because it would be difficult for him or he wouldn’t enjoy it.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?