Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2021
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Hindi
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Please explain me use of '건가요' in the sentence "당신은 떠나는 건가요?"
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
'건가요' is spoken form of '것인가요' <- 것이다
것이다 ㅡ formal ㅡ 것이에요
것이다 ㅡ interrogative ㅡ 것인가
것이다 ㅡ formal interrogative ㅡ 것인가요
것이다 uh...
떠나다 ㅡ verb stemㅡ [떠나-] ㅡ determiner suffix [-는] ㅡ 떠나는
것 is dependent noun and means simply thing
떠나는 것 leaving thing ㅡ> leaving, to leave
떠나는 것이다. ㅡ> is leaving
당신은 떠나는 건가요? ㅡ> are you leaving?
ㅡㅡㅡ
'것이다' 설명하기 어렵네요...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Hindi