Question
Updated on
28 Sep 2021
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between 賬單 and 張單 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
「賬單」是書面語,是記載價錢與及商品出入事項的單據,用來記賬或付賬單據。例如:煤氣賬單、電子賬單;
「張單」是的口語,同時「張」是量詞。所以當我們使張單時,通常數量暗示一,例如:
對侍應說:張單冇寫價錢(賬單沒有寫價錢);
張電費單唔知放咗喺邊(那張電費單不知道放了在哪)。
我們可以用數字加在「張單」前面,例如:兩張單,三張電費賬單
「張」是量詞,同時適用於賬單上,例如:三張電費賬單,四個月的租金賬單
而兩者的讀音有點相似:
1.賬單
2.張單
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
The meaning is completely different.
賬單 is a noun. It is a "bill".
張單 is a quantifier and noun. 張 is a quantifier. It means "a piece"; 單 is a short form of "bill".
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
To add,
張單 can also refer to "receipt" in addition to "bill"
"記得攞張單": Don't forget to take receipt.
In this case "張" can be omitted.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
@christalyv A further example to help you understand the difference: you may say 一張帳單. This literally means “a piece of bill”.
Was this answer helpful?