Question
Updated on
28 Sep 2021
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
which one is more correct
"you did this better than i could do"
or
"you did this better than i could"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You did this better than I could.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The correct use is
“You did this better than I can”
Then = Is used to indicate what happens or happened next, or what should be done next.
Than = Is used to introduce a comparison.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@bubbleXcotton better than I could, it's over and done with, my one shot is done
better than I can, better than I have the ability to do....
I guess it depends what you want to convey
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@ravens_veil thanks for answering! but is it still correct if i use the first example? or will it change the meaning of the sentence?
- English (US)
@safaazka the meaning is the same, it just sounds awkward. Having DO at the end of the sentence is redundant. We know it's something you do. You don't have to say it. Making the sentence shorter makes it sound more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?