Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does watch video or watch videos which one is correct? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
It just depends on what you’re talking about.
Videos is plural and more than one. Video is only one video.
You can say watch videos but you have to say watch A video if it’s only one.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Cheeevoli can i have one more question? i went to the repair shop or i went to a shop which one is right?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
@ghad1o6
They’re both correct but they mean different things.
A shop can mean anything. This can be a clothing store, a shop that sells food, a shoe store, a toy store, etc.
The repair shop is a store that helps repair what you need to get fixed. Again, this can be any repair shop: cars, phones, computers, etc. typically with technology
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?