Question
Updated on
13 Mar 2017
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about Thai
What is the difference between ด and ต ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Thai
ด is sound like Dooh-dek or sound like D in english, which dooh is the first sound of ด and dek is the example of the word we use which means kid(s) 👶🏽👦🏻👧🏼
ต is sound like Tooh-tao or sound like T in Spanish, Tooh is the first sound and Tao means turtle 🐢
Example word start with ด
เด็ก - dek - kid
ดาว - daow - star
ดิน - din - soil
ดรอป - drop - drop
ดอกไม้ - Dook Maí - flower
Example word end with ด
ตลาด - Tarad - market
ขาด - Kad - separate
บด - Bod - mash
Example word start with ต
ตลาด - Tarad - market
ติด - Tid - stick
ต่อย - Tooy - punch
Example word end with ต
Hmmm... I can't find it in my brain and google, i am sure there is some,but I just can't find it.
I hope this help 🤗🤗🤗
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)