Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2021
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Turkish
-
German
-
Arabic
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
So I know about the tone changing rule where 4 + 4 changes into 2 + 4 like 不是。But are there words where you don't make tone changes when two 4 tones come together? For example I never hear 但是 and 现在 as a 2 + 4 tone. Everyone I've heard using this, pronounce it as 4 + 4.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Congrats, you found bugs! 但是4+4,现在4+4, exactly correct
Maybe cos they are time-related words that require strong attention.
I dunno where is rule.
Indeed 不是2+4, but like
错误(error)4+4,
智障(moron)4+4,
滞胀(stagflation)4+4.
there are so many! it happens when you feel good while speaking it.
if 不是4+4, emmm...sorry no can do, nobody does so.
wait, didn't your textbook say: prounce 2+3 instead when you see 3+3. take care while reading...
不 is a special character.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Turkish
@Fartmaster my textbook said 3 + 3 = 2 + 3. And 4 + 4 = 2 + 4. They gave 不是 as an example to make it clear that they're both 4th tone, but 不 changes to 2 because of this rule and that this applies to other words that have the 4 + 4 construction. The same way with 你好. I was listening to some Chinese and was a bit confused because they don't always apply this 4 + 4 to 2 + 4 rule, while I read that you always do aplly this
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Turkish
@LosSantosAngel seems really helpful, but my Chinese isn't thay advanced yet :) So I'll need someone to translate it
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Turkish
@Fartmaster so I searched a bit online and found this, please correct if its wrong, the 3 + 3 to 2 + 3 tone change is mandatory to apply, meaning you have to do it. while rhe 4 + 4 to 2 + 4 tone change is optional. You don't have to do it but apparently when you don't you'll sound weird?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
关于中文发音变调的问题,可以参考这篇文章:http://www.360doc.com/content/13/0118/17/256312...
最开头的阴平(即一声)55、阳平(即二声)35、上声(即三声)214、去声(即四声)51中数字的含义就是他们发声的音调变化,可参考第一个回答:https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/322324451.html
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@vantae20 3 + 3 = 2 + 3 is suitable for any situation, and 4 + 4 = 2 + 4 is not suitable for any situation.
So if you can't read Chinese article now, you just need to remember the specification. When you can understand Chinese article, then you can try to figure the rule out.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@vantae20
my suggestion: forget it.
Reason:
1. You can try to speak 3+3 loudly and feel it: no matter what you say, 3+3, 2+3, they all sound like 2+3! which is hOw thIs rUlE fOundEd...
2.Now I have millions of 4+4 words in mind, while 不是2+4 is so special that I cann't pick another one as a nAtIvE
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Turkish
@Fartmaster so I've read more about it. Apparently it only applies to 不 followed with another 4th tone. It makes sense now actually. A native speaker had explained the 4th tone rule for me, but now I realize she had it wrong. It could have been that she explained it wrong than she had in mind.