Question
Updated on
13 Mar 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between i've got the munches and i'm a bit hungry. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
13 Mar 2017
Read more comments
- English (US)
the 1st is like slang and used in more relaxed/comfortable situations
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@alemgi is the first one commonly said by natives??
- English (US)
Munchies usually means that you are really hungry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Hongyi it doesn't have to do with "smoking weed". right??
- English (US)
It's commonly used in the context of smoking weed. But it doesn't have to be
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Because when you smoke weed, you get hungry. That's why people associate it with weed
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Hongyi hmm so you mean people would giggle or feel weird if i say "i've got munchies"? because thr image of smoking weed would automatically cross their mind even if i don't mean it??
- English (US)
Well first of all people can usually tell if you're smoking weed or not lol. But if you're not smoking and you say that, they might just laugh
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Hongyi wdym by "they might just laugh"? so people who don't smoke usually never say "i've got the munchies"??
- English (US)
People who don't smoke do say "I've got the munchies" There's no negative meaning behind saying that you have the munchies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Hongyi got it. thanks alot!;)
do you even day that?🖒🦊
- Korean
- English (US)
Uhh only if I actually have the munchies...like if I'm really hungry at night.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean