Question
Updated on
3 Oct 2021
- Korean Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Is there pronunciation difference between 'there' and there're'?
Answers
Read more comments
- Malay
- English (US) Near fluent
there're is kinda short form for there are so it sounds a little bit different.
correct me if i'm wrong
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Well, “there” would be like, “Look over there!”
For “there’re”, this is actually incorrect. There is no short form for “there are”, you would just say “there are”.
Maybe “they’re” is what you may have been thinking of?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- English (US)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
People actually use “there’re” a lot despite it not being a prescribed grammar rule. You would pronounce it like “theh-rur” with two syllables, whereas “they’re/their/there” are all pronounced with one syllable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?