Question
Updated on
5 Oct 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
What does To smash mean?
Answers
5 Oct 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
to smash = to hit something hard; the thing could break into small pieces.
to smash = golpear algo con fuerza/romperse. La cosa que se golpeó podría romperse en piezas pequeñas.
I'm not sure what the previous poster means by "heat" in this context, and I am a native English speaker (US if that matters). "Heat" is a noun, but can be used as a verb.
Example: Heat up the soup in the microwave (un mandato) = Calienta la sopa en el microondas.
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
to smash = to hit something hard; the thing could break into small pieces.
to smash = golpear algo con fuerza/romperse. La cosa que se golpeó podría romperse en piezas pequeñas.
I'm not sure what the previous poster means by "heat" in this context, and I am a native English speaker (US if that matters). "Heat" is a noun, but can be used as a verb.
Example: Heat up the soup in the microwave (un mandato) = Calienta la sopa en el microondas.
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@jorge51020286 the only other meanings I can think of are:
1. to smash = to crash into something = chocar contra algo.
Ex: The car smashed the mailbox = The car crashed into the mailbox = El carro chocó contra el buzón.
2.This one is extremely informal/vulgar. To smash could mean to have sex, at least where I am from. I have heard it used this way only occasionally; this isn't super common.
Ex: Did you guys/y'all really smash? = De verdad ustedes cogieron? I'm not even sure if I translated that well since my spanish classes obviously don't go into stuff like this, but you probably understand my point lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)