Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2021
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with Double negatives and explanation.
Example:
incorrect: I wasn't doing nothing
correct: I wasn't doing anything
Spanish: Yo no estaba haciendo nada . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In standard English, two negatives mean a mild positive. If something is "not bad," then it's good, but only a little bit good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Double negatives are not used in standard english. The only situation I can think of that may look like a double negative is "No, I have none." It's not the same as "No tengo niguno." The first "No" is a negation, and the "I have none" is a confirmation of the initial negation.
A double negative in standard English can be confusing for native speakers. Saying "I don't have none" in standard English is grammatically incorrect, and instead means "I do have some." You might hear someone say "I didn't have NONE" with emphasis on none to correct someone saying that they have none, but the meaning is implied to be "Well, technically I have some."
This being said, double negatives are common in some dialects of English. Such as, "It ain't no thing" (ain't being a form of isn't) that means "no problem" or a similar expression.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)