Question
Updated on
8 Oct 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between slick and slippery ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@jacqueline549
“That guy is always trying to get slick.”
“Watch out the floor is slippery.”
“He is always talking slick.”
“The ice is slippery.”
But it can be used the other way around like,
“He is a slippery thief.”
“That is a slick surface.”
Slick basically means smooth and is usually used when talking about an action or thing.
Slippery usually means hard to keep hold or stand on and is usually used when talking about and object or surface.
They both can be used for talking about a person who is smooth talking or trying to take advantage of something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
slippery only applies to things that somebody can slip on. Like slipping on a banana peel. Slick is more about how things look.
They ran very smoothly/they ran very slickly.
Or you can look up greased back hair, which was almost always called slick because it was shiny and smooth-looking.
"That Italian gangsters hair was slick!"
I've heard slick be used in place of slippery, like "that oil spill was slick," but never seen slippery be able to replace slick. I've never heard anybody say, "his hair was slippery," or "he ran very slippery-like."
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)