Question
Updated on
11 Oct 2021
- English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
What are some common verbs used for all tenses?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
I don't understand the question. All verbs can be conjugated at all tenses.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- French (France)
- Spanish (Venezuela)
Do you mean like "do" "will" or "shall" in English ?
In french auxiliar verbs are "avoir" and "être", they are used for composed tenses such as passé composé.
"J'ai fait un gâteau"
"Nous sommes partis en vacances"
There are no verb similar to will or shall.
Futur has it's own form and doesn't require auxiliar verb and so does conditional.
"Je ferai un gâteau"
"Si nous avions de l'argent, nous partirions en vacances"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
We can use "aller" to form a future tense.
Aller (present tense) + infinitive
Je vais boire un verre avec des amis. I'm going to have a drink with friends.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?