Question
Updated on
14 Mar 2017
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
i've been watching korean dramas and shows lately and i kept hearing them saying "daebak", what does it mean? and how to use that word?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
There is no English word has exactly same meaning. Literally it means jackpot. Normally you can say in the situation of "awesome!!", "Cool". Usually young generation say this with 헐! like 헐! 대박! 헐 is kinda slang word and an exclamation of surprise.
So you can say 헐! 대박! together as Korean youngs do.
For example,
A: You know what?
B: What?
A: It was Jane who stole Jill's money last night.
B: 헐! 대박!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
hit the jackpot
대박을 터뜨리다.
to suddenly get or win a lot of money.
대박 is making a lot of money all of sudden.
or suprised at something (especially you didn't expect it)
Was this answer helpful?