Question
Updated on
13 Oct 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
可能動詞を使う時、「を」と「が」はどっちでも使ったら文法的に正しいですか?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@Lipovisk10
yes, basically both ok grammatically .
ネイティブの言葉が*理解できる
ネイティブの言葉を*理解できる
but depends on the verb, sometimes one of these 2 sounds awkward, but still understandable .
声が*聞こえる
声を*聞こえる( a little unnatural, but we can understand what you mean)
酒を*飲める⭕
酒が*飲める⭕
so you don't have to worry about too much which one to use for the time being .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Japanese
@Lipovisk10
as for native Japanese speaker, we would totally use either "wo" or "ga," whichever is more appropriate.
But if you're writing an essay as a foreigner, I think it's acceptable to use either. (we can understand what you mean ).
If you are in doubt, you can use always "ga". (For possible verbs)
because 「が」is more possible.
声が聞こえる。
パンが食べられる。
お茶を(/が)飲める。
ピアノが弾ける。
漢字が(/を)書ける。
スペイン語が(/を)話せる。
actually there is no specific rule which particle to use .
just we choose it customarily.😅
※PS
日本語version
日本人native なら、完全に「を」「が」どちらかのより適したほうを使います。
でも、もしあなたが、外国人として作文を書くなら、どちらを使っても許容範囲だと思います。(意味は通じます)
もし、迷ったら、「が」を、使ったほうがいいかもしれません。(可能動詞の場合)
「が」is more possible(可能動詞の場合) .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)