Question
Updated on
15 Oct 2021
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Korean
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What does ñ mean? I know it's a Spanish letter in the alphabet but I saw some people type just "ñ" in the chat in a game and wanted to know if it was some kind of joke? Like in America we sometimes just say "e" or "a" for literally any situation, it's kinda like a meme so I was wondering if that was the kind of context the ñ was used for as well.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
Yeah it's kinda like a meme in the hispanic community, some people type Ñ when they're around english speakers, it's like a joke about the letter Ñ not being available in English xD
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
I dont think it has any special meaning, or if it does then its new for me, maybe it is just a typo. Who knows
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
it's a meme, they use it to confuse English speakers because their keyboards don't have it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent