Question
Updated on
15 Oct 2021
- Filipino
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
"I wont win this game" here I am refusing but i could do it
I wont win this game - here I am just predicting
Is this correct? Im confused if using wont in a sentence could have different meanings
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I’d say that it depends on the context. “I’m not going to do it because I won’t win this game” is an example of refusing, but if you’re already playing the game or starting it and say “I won’t win this game” then this would be an example of predicting.
I hope this makes a little more sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- English (US)
@Jabeeee I’d think both can be used interchangeably! When you remove the contractions, you’re saying “I cannot win this game” and “I will not win this game.” The second one is a little more predictive, but both work!
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- English (US)
@Jabeeee Since ‘won’t’ is ‘will not’ when you separate the contraction, it’s implying that you’re certain about not winning if that makes sense!
Sometimes people will use ‘won’t’ to be modest, but when looking at it as just the sentence “I won’t win this game,” it’s expressing the negative outcome.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@Juldy I just wanna confirm if using wont in a sentence can have two meanings? refusing something u could do and telling us what will happen in the future that u think is gonna happen and inevitable?
- English (US)
@Jabeeee ‘Won’t’ would be seen as refusing if you were to say ‘I won’t play this game’, but if you’re saying ‘I won’t win this game’ it’s predictive, not refusal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@Juldy I wont win this game could also be refusal if you were offered money to win the game,, so there are two meanings can wont have it just depends on the context?
- English (US)
@Jabeeee But even in that situation where you were being offered money, you’re just making a prediction that you aren’t going to win it by saying “I won’t win this game”
It depends on the context and the structure! It can be refusal or prediction, but it’s all about the sentence structure and what words you’re pairing with it:
“I won’t win this game” - prediction, saying what the outcome will be
“I won’t play this game” - refusal, stating what you are going to do
If that clears it up a bit!
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@Juldy Woww sugoiii!! I'll keep this in mind now I understand how different prediction to refusal 😍😍
- Filipino
- English (US)
You’re so welcome!! Sorry for the confusion at first! 😭
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino