Question
Updated on
15 Oct 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Russian
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What does Pasar mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
it depends of the context but it can either mean to walk by/come, to pass/turn or to spend (time).
for example:
Pasé por tu casa hoy : I walked by tour house today
¿Quieres pasar? : Do you wanna come in?
Pásame la sal : Pass me the salt
Pasa la página : Turn the page
Quiero pasar mi fin de semana aquí : I want to spend my weekend here
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@EntityXY depende del contexto
puede tener muchos significados
ese verbo puede significar: moverte a través de algo o "pass through", darle algo a una persona porque esta no lo alcanza; parecido al verbo "bring", etc.
depende de que estés hablando.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@scaredy-cat7 but in this case how do u determine the meaning if I say quieres pasar can't it also mean do you want to walk?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@EntityXY ahh, we use a different verb for walk, which is “caminar”. So, “do you want to walk?” would be “¿quieres caminar?”
Here are some other examples I can think of:
Walk by the shop : Pasar por la tienda
Come into the shop: Pasar a la tienda
Walk to the shop: Caminar a la tienda
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?