Question
Updated on
15 Oct 2021
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct:
I would like some coffee and some chocolate cake.
Or
I would like some coffee and a chocolate cake.
And why?
And are the words (chocolate) and (cake) countable or uncountable nouns?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@RealisticGirl
Yes, it's countable and that is what you are doing in these two different sentences.
The first one says that you want SOME cake – well, that could mean one slice, but it is not exact.
In the second one however, you are very exact - you want one whole cake. The entire cake, the whole thing – that is what you asked for.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
SOME chocolate cake = uncountable: This could be any unspecified amount.
A chocolate cake = countable: This means one chocolate cake (the whole cake).
I would like some coffee and some chocolate cake. = yes, this is correct: unspecified amounts of coffee and cake.
Or
I would like some coffee and a chocolate cake. = Yes, this is correct: unspecified amount of coffee + a WHOLE chocolate cake.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@ladybug
Sorry I need to ask about Chocolate spread like nutella (is uncountable) and chocolate bar (I found it as uncountable I don't know why though it refers to a single piece of chocolate)?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@RealisticGirl
Nutella chocolate is uncountable.
—I want some chocolate on my toast.
With the term “chocolate bar”, BAR is the noun, and chocolate is an adjective. The question of count refers to the noun (bar).
A chocolate bar = ONE chocolate bar = countable
If I don’t count the bars, I can say “some chocolate bars”. SOME is uncountable. Some chocolate bars = uncountable
I love chocolate bars = uncountable
If I count the bars, I can say “12 chocolate bars”.
Chocolate = uncountable
A chocolate bar = countable
Coffee = uncountable
A cup of coffee = countable (cup)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic