Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I don't want to be going there. and I don't want to go there. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I don't want to be going there" doesn't really sound correct. you can possibly say "I don't want to be going in that direction" or "I don't want to be going down that road", which implies that you don't want the situation to be that way or go that way.
where as "I don't want to go there" can mean the literal meaning that you don't want to go to some place, or it can a way to say "I don't want to talk about it"
hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The first one isn't grammatically correct and the second is. That's the only diffrence
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@Dr-Painter I think you were right about what could possibly mean by "...be going there." You're a great help. Thanks!
- Vietnamese