質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月16日
- トルコ語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
-
ドイツ語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
why do we say 「心から感謝の気持ちをお伝えしたいと思います」
instead of 「心から感謝の気持ちをお伝えしたい(ん)です」? why do we need 「と思います」?
回答
2021年10月16日
最も役に立った回答
- 日本語
Adding と思います makes it more polite.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 日本語
Like,
I would like to
I want to
which is more suitable on ceremony speech?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@kya_koro thank you so much for your answers! 💜 ah, so this would be especially used during a ceremony then? would you use it in just a normal formal conversation, like a conversation with your boss?
- 日本語
I think both sentences are natural. But it seems that the former says "I'm going to recite a thank-you letter for you.", on the other hand, the latter says "I really want to convey my feeling of gratitude." I think those meanings depends on the context a little.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
お伝えしたい→want to express
(It seems to be too direct. )
お伝えしたいとおもう→feel like to express
(It may make the impression of being modest. )
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- トルコ語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Eday I see, less direct and more modest, got it! thank you! 💜
- トルコ語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ