Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
I would be happy if you could teach me more natural way to say the following text.
I would exercise in my room because the wether is bad.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“I will exercise in my room because the weather is bad.”
This would be more natural!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@Takahiro_103 I’m happy to help! ‘Will’ can formal, too, so you can use that sentence in a formal situation!
When you say “I would exercise in my room,” it sounds more like a suggestion to the other person. “I would do x (instead of y).”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Juldy Oh, I don't know it. Thank you!
Does it mean like "If I am you, I exercise in my room instead xxx" ?
I'm sorry for many questions!
- English (US)
No no, ask as many questions as you need!
Yes, that’s right!
“If I were you, I would exercise in my room [instead of x].”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)