Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2021
- Vietnamese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
我一个人躲起来
What does the word "起来" in this sentence mean
Answers
16 Oct 2021
Featured answer
- Simplified Chinese (China)
起来 is a suffix used after a verb,meaning an action is finished.
我一个人躲起来means
I finished hiding by myself
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
起来 is a suffix used after a verb,meaning an action is finished.
我一个人躲起来means
I finished hiding by myself
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@Ignitio60286076
so what if in this sentence it's not like it's over but like it's about to happen or is happening
"最多就是一个人躲起来哭一哭就好了"
- Simplified Chinese (China)
and sometimes 起来 also means something begins,eg.'他唱了起来'
=He started singing.
'他高兴的跳了起来'
=He was so happy that he started jumping'
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@zulima: Yes,if in this situation,i think it means something just started.
一个人躲起来哭一哭
means
just begin/try to find a place to cry
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@zulima: however,if I say
''为了防止被发现,我躲起来'',It could be understood like'I finished hiding myself in order not to be found'
also,you can understand it in this way
'I began to try to hide myself'..
The two ways are not contradictory in fact,both are OK and won't influence the meaning of the sentence.
0
likes
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@zulima: 起来 is widely used in Chinese oral speaking,so it's hard to give it a precise definition.
But anyway it's used to emphasize some aspect of the verb,so just pay attention to the verb and u'll understand the sentence!
'我哭了起来'
you can even just understand it like'我哭了'
The second one just leaves 起来 out,but they almost have no difference.
0
likes
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@Ignitio60286076 wait can it be interpreted as "will", i.e. something that starts in the future at some time or place "i will hide", it may not
- Vietnamese
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@zulima: no,that's wrong,if you wanna express 'will' you should add a 会or 打算
''如果落选了你会怎么办?''
''我会哭起来的''(='i will start crying')
It's this '会' that expresses ''will''
''运动会你打算做什么?''
''我打算现在开始准备起来!''
means i am going to begin to prepare for it now.
so ''打算''means ''will'',rather than the''起来''.
0
likes
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@zulima: really a hard question!
As a native Chinese,I am just used to putting '起来' into my oral expressions,but have never found a perfect way to describe its function.
So just pay attention to the verb before it,(this verb is 起来's emphasis)and then u can understand the whole sentence.
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@zulima: wish you luck in learning Chinese!
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?