Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2015
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I have finished and I'm finished ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I'm sorry. I don't know the grammatical difference, but if you say "i have finished," I'll assume you just recently finished. If you say "I'm finished," It implies you have already finished.
Sorry I can't give a better answer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
They can mean the same thing, or different things.
"I have finished" means you are done doing something.
"I finished" also means the same thing.
"I'm finished" can mean the same thing, but also has another idiomatic meaning.
"I'm finished" or "I'm done for" both are a funny way to say you have no chance to survive. "I'm done for" is more common.
It is also more natural to say "I'm done" than "I'm finished" in my opinion.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I have finished is referring to the subject or the object which you have finished.
I'm finished, is referring to you being finished by someone or something.
Think of "I'm finished" as Ismul Maf'ūl.
Was this answer helpful?