Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2021
- Sanskrit Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
What does ぐらぐら
がらがら
ぶらぶら
ぺこぺこ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
ぐらぐら means the sound which the thing is shaked.
がらがら means the sound of opening doors(side-opening doors often used in Japan makes this sound.) and etc..
ぶらぶら means the action of walking around.
ぺこぺこ means the emotion which I feel when I am hungry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
ぐらぐら=揺れているようすを表す 「地震でぐらぐら揺れた」
がらがら=店などが混みあってなく、空いているようす 「このレストランはがらがらだ」
ぶらぶら=気ままに歩きまわる、ぶら下がっているものが揺れるようす
「銀座をぶらぶらする」「椅子に座って足をぶらぶらさせる」
ぺこぺこ=お腹が空いているようす 「お腹がぺこぺこだ」
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Those are onomatopoeia.
ex.歯がぐらぐらする。
My teeth are shaky
今日は電車ががらがらだ。
The train is empty.
足をぶらぶらさせないの。
Stop swinging your legs like that!
私は上司にぺこぺこした。
I flatter my boss.
Was this answer helpful?
- Sanskrit Near fluent