Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2021
- English (UK)
-
Dutch (Belgium)
-
Dutch
Question about Dutch
Ik ga het boek morgen lees.
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch
In your sentence 'I am going to read the book tomorrow'
'am' is the finite, 'to read' is the infinitive.
Most of our infinitives end in -en.
to read = lezen
to cook = koken
to eat = eten
to drink = drinken
I am going to read the book tomorrow.
= Ik ga het boek morgen lezen.
N.B.
The infinitive (lezen) stays the same, just like in English (to read).
* Ik ga het boek morgen lezen.
(I am going to read the book tomorrow)
* Hij gaat het boek morgen lezen. (different person)
(He is going to read the book tomorrow)
* Ik ging het boek morgen lezen. (different tense)
(I was going to read the book tomorrow)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent